Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 11 12% 12% -1.86
Employed part time 5 5.4% 17.4% -1.37
Self-employed 10 10.9% 28.3% -.88
Retired 29 31.5% 59.8% .1
Full-time homemaker 21 22.8% 82.6% .59
Student 9 9.8% 92.4% 1.08
Other (specify) 7 7.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 11.7%
7
12.5%
4
12.0%
11
Employed part time 3.3%
2
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
Self-employed 10.0%
6
12.5%
4
10.9%
10
Retired 21.7%
13
50.0%
16
31.5%
29
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
20
3.1%
1
22.8%
21
Student 10.0%
6
9.4%
3
9.8%
9
Other (specify) 10.0%
6
3.1%
1
7.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
32

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 12.3%
8
12.0%
3
12.2%
11
Employed part time 4.6%
3
4.0%
1
4.4%
4
Self-employed 10.8%
7
12.0%
3
11.1%
10
Retired 33.8%
22
28.0%
7
32.2%
29
Full-time homemaker 30.8%
20
0.0%
0
22.2%
20
Student 3.1%
2
28.0%
7
10.0%
9
Other (specify) 4.6%
3
16.0%
4
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
25

90


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 9.1%
1
16.7%
5
13.8%
4
4.5%
1
12.0%
11
Employed part time 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.4%
5
Self-employed 18.2%
2
6.7%
2
10.3%
3
13.6%
3
10.9%
10
Retired 36.4%
4
10.0%
3
44.8%
13
40.9%
9
31.5%
29
Full-time homemaker 18.2%
2
23.3%
7
27.6%
8
18.2%
4
22.8%
21
Student 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
9.8%
9
Other (specify) 9.1%
1
13.3%
4
3.4%
1
4.5%
1
7.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

92


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 21.1%
4
14.3%
3
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
11
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
16.7%
1
5.6%
5
Self-employed 10.5%
2
9.5%
2
11.4%
5
16.7%
1
11.1%
10
Retired 26.3%
5
38.1%
8
34.1%
15
16.7%
1
32.2%
29
Full-time homemaker 15.8%
3
14.3%
3
27.3%
12
16.7%
1
21.1%
19
Student 21.1%
4
14.3%
3
2.3%
1
16.7%
1
10.0%
9
Other (specify) 5.3%
1
9.5%
2
6.8%
3
16.7%
1
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
44
100.0%
6

90


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 5.9%
1
38.5%
5
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
Employed part time 5.9%
1
15.4%
2
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
Self-employed 5.9%
1
23.1%
3
15.4%
4
2.9%
1
9.9%
9
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
54.3%
19
31.9%
29
Full-time homemaker 29.4%
5
7.7%
1
15.4%
4
31.4%
11
23.1%
21
Student 47.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
Other (specify) 5.9%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
7.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
35

91


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 11.1%
1
5.7%
2
16.1%
5
14.3%
2
11.2%
10
Employed part time 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
6.5%
2
7.1%
1
5.6%
5
Self-employed 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.2%
1
35.7%
5
10.1%
9
Retired 44.4%
4
45.7%
16
16.1%
5
21.4%
3
31.5%
28
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
3
20.0%
7
25.8%
8
21.4%
3
23.6%
21
Student 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
Other (specify) 11.1%
1
8.6%
3
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
14

89


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Employed part time 6.9%
4
0.00%
0
6.9%
4
Self-employed 12.1%
7
0.00%
0
12.1%
7
Retired 29.3%
17
0.00%
0
29.3%
17
Full-time homemaker 27.6%
16
0.00%
0
27.6%
16
Student 13.8%
8
0.00%
0
13.8%
8
Other (specify) 10.3%
6
0.00%
0
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
0

58