Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 42 38.9% 38.9% -1.09
Yes, am now widowed 45 41.7% 80.6% .26
Yes, am now divorced 21 19.4% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 34.9%
30
54.5%
12
38.9%
42
Yes, am now widowed 47.7%
41
18.2%
4
41.7%
45
Yes, am now divorced 17.4%
15
27.3%
6
19.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
22

108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
42.9%
42
42.4%
42
Yes, am now widowed 100.0%
1
36.7%
36
37.4%
37
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
20.4%
20
20.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
98

99


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
8
55.3%
21
23.7%
9
25.0%
4
38.9%
42
Yes, am now widowed 37.5%
6
28.9%
11
55.3%
21
43.8%
7
41.7%
45
Yes, am now divorced 12.5%
2
15.8%
6
21.1%
8
31.3%
5
19.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
16

108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 44.4%
12
43.5%
10
34.7%
17
28.6%
2
38.7%
41
Yes, am now widowed 40.7%
11
26.1%
6
51.0%
25
28.6%
2
41.5%
44
Yes, am now divorced 14.8%
4
30.4%
7
14.3%
7
42.9%
3
19.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
49
100.0%
7

106


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 93.3%
28
25.0%
2
28.6%
6
10.4%
5
38.3%
41
Yes, am now widowed 3.3%
1
12.5%
1
23.8%
5
79.2%
38
42.1%
45
Yes, am now divorced 3.3%
1
62.5%
5
47.6%
10
10.4%
5
19.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
48

107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 32.1%
9
41.5%
17
44.4%
12
60.0%
3
40.6%
41
Yes, am now widowed 60.7%
17
29.3%
12
37.0%
10
20.0%
1
39.6%
40
Yes, am now divorced 7.1%
2
29.3%
12
18.5%
5
20.0%
1
19.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No, never married 42.6%
40
0.0%
0
42.1%
40
Yes, am now widowed 38.3%
36
100.0%
1
38.9%
37
Yes, am now divorced 19.1%
18
0.0%
0
18.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
1

95