Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 290 83.3% 83.3% -.43
Yes, was widowed 13 3.7% 87.1% 1.01
Yes, was divorced 44 12.6% 99.7% 2.45
Both widowed and divorced 1 .3% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.8%
165
83.3%
125
83.6%
290
Yes, was widowed 3.6%
7
4.0%
6
3.7%
13
Yes, was divorced 12.7%
25
12.0%
18
12.4%
43
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
150

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 83.7%
287
66.7%
2
83.5%
289
Yes, was widowed 3.2%
11
33.3%
1
3.5%
12
Yes, was divorced 12.8%
44
0.0%
0
12.7%
44
Both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
3

346


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.0%
40
84.8%
106
79.1%
91
85.5%
53
83.3%
290
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
6.1%
7
4.8%
3
3.7%
13
Yes, was divorced 13.0%
6
12.8%
16
13.9%
16
9.7%
6
12.6%
44
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
125
100.0%
115
100.0%
62

348


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 80.8%
63
92.9%
52
82.0%
164
88.9%
8
83.7%
287
Yes, was widowed 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Yes, was divorced 15.4%
12
7.1%
4
13.0%
26
11.1%
1
12.5%
43
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
56
100.0%
200
100.0%
9

343


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 86.4%
38
82.4%
56
78.8%
89
87.4%
104
83.4%
287
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
3
7.6%
9
3.8%
13
Yes, was divorced 13.6%
6
16.2%
11
18.6%
21
4.2%
5
12.5%
43
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
119

344


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 63.6%
7
88.5%
85
80.3%
122
84.9%
62
83.1%
276
Yes, was widowed 27.3%
3
5.2%
5
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Yes, was divorced 9.1%
1
6.3%
6
15.8%
24
15.1%
11
12.7%
42
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
96
100.0%
152
100.0%
73

332


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 84.6%
275
100.0%
1
84.7%
276
Yes, was widowed 3.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
Yes, was divorced 11.4%
37
0.0%
0
11.3%
37
Both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
1

326