Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMHUNG

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on hunger and malnutrition?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 257 68% 68% -.69
No 121 32% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
150
72.3%
107
68.2%
257
No 34.5%
79
27.7%
41
31.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
148

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
204
65.3%
47
67.7%
251
No 31.8%
95
34.7%
25
32.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
72

371


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
28
72.7%
101
62.2%
79
77.8%
49
68.0%
257
No 42.9%
21
27.3%
38
37.8%
48
22.2%
14
32.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
127
100.0%
63

378


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
56
67.1%
47
70.1%
143
72.7%
8
68.3%
254
No 35.6%
31
32.9%
23
29.9%
61
27.3%
3
31.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
70
100.0%
204
100.0%
11

372


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
36
72.6%
53
69.1%
76
70.4%
88
67.8%
253
No 44.6%
29
27.4%
20
30.9%
34
29.6%
37
32.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
73
100.0%
110
100.0%
125

373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
18
61.1%
66
66.0%
103
80.0%
56
67.9%
243
No 25.0%
6
38.9%
42
34.0%
53
20.0%
14
32.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
108
100.0%
156
100.0%
70

358


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
236
66.7%
2
68.2%
238
No 31.8%
110
33.3%
1
31.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
3

349