Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 14 3.9% 3.9% -2.74
Less than once a year 5 1.4% 5.4% -2.21
Once or twice a year 26 7.3% 12.7% -1.68
Several times a year 27 7.6% 20.3% -1.15
About once a month 20 5.6% 25.9% -.62
Two to three times a month 49 13.8% 39.7% -.09
Nearly every week 129 36.3% 76.1% .45
Every week 85 23.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.5%
11
2.0%
3
4.0%
14
Less than once a year 2.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
5
Once or twice a year 10.9%
22
2.0%
3
7.1%
25
Several times a year 8.5%
17
6.5%
10
7.6%
27
About once a month 5.5%
11
5.9%
9
5.6%
20
Two to three times a month 13.4%
27
14.4%
22
13.8%
49
Nearly every week 31.3%
63
43.1%
66
36.4%
129
Every week 22.9%
46
25.5%
39
24.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
153

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Less than once a year 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Once or twice a year 7.1%
25
33.3%
1
7.3%
26
Several times a year 7.7%
27
0.0%
0
7.6%
27
About once a month 5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
Two to three times a month 13.7%
48
0.0%
0
13.6%
48
Nearly every week 36.5%
128
33.3%
1
36.4%
129
Every week 23.9%
84
33.3%
1
24.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
3

354


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 8.7%
4
3.1%
4
3.3%
4
3.2%
2
3.9%
14
Less than once a year 8.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Once or twice a year 15.2%
7
7.9%
10
6.7%
8
1.6%
1
7.3%
26
Several times a year 10.9%
5
6.3%
8
8.3%
10
6.5%
4
7.6%
27
About once a month 2.2%
1
7.1%
9
4.2%
5
8.1%
5
5.6%
20
Two to three times a month 10.9%
5
17.3%
22
14.2%
17
8.1%
5
13.8%
49
Nearly every week 26.1%
12
37.8%
48
35.8%
43
41.9%
26
36.3%
129
Every week 17.4%
8
19.7%
25
27.5%
33
30.6%
19
23.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
127
100.0%
120
100.0%
62

355


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 3.8%
3
10.2%
6
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.0%
14
Less than once a year 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Once or twice a year 12.8%
10
6.8%
4
5.0%
10
11.1%
1
7.2%
25
Several times a year 3.8%
3
5.1%
3
10.4%
21
0.0%
0
7.8%
27
About once a month 10.3%
8
5.1%
3
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Two to three times a month 16.7%
13
8.5%
5
13.9%
28
22.2%
2
13.8%
48
Nearly every week 30.8%
24
39.0%
23
40.1%
81
0.0%
0
36.8%
128
Every week 20.5%
16
25.4%
15
23.3%
47
55.6%
5
23.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
59
100.0%
202
100.0%
9

348


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
3.4%
4
3.4%
4
3.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Once or twice a year 21.7%
10
11.4%
8
4.3%
5
2.5%
3
7.4%
26
Several times a year 15.2%
7
7.1%
5
7.8%
9
5.0%
6
7.7%
27
About once a month 8.7%
4
4.3%
3
6.0%
7
5.0%
6
5.7%
20
Two to three times a month 21.7%
10
21.4%
15
11.2%
13
7.6%
9
13.4%
47
Nearly every week 21.7%
10
34.3%
24
37.9%
44
42.0%
50
36.5%
128
Every week 10.9%
5
11.4%
8
26.7%
31
34.5%
41
24.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
116
100.0%
119

351


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 9.1%
1
4.1%
4
5.2%
8
1.3%
1
4.1%
14
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
5
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
8.2%
8
5.8%
9
9.2%
7
7.1%
24
Several times a year 9.1%
1
8.2%
8
8.4%
13
5.3%
4
7.7%
26
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.2%
8
11.8%
9
5.6%
19
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
16.1%
25
22.4%
17
13.3%
45
Nearly every week 45.5%
5
37.1%
36
34.8%
54
36.8%
28
36.3%
123
Every week 36.4%
4
35.1%
34
23.2%
36
11.8%
9
24.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
97
100.0%
155
100.0%
76

339


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Never 4.3%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Less than once a year 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Once or twice a year 7.3%
24
0.0%
0
7.3%
24
Several times a year 8.2%
27
0.0%
0
8.2%
27
About once a month 4.9%
16
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
Two to three times a month 13.4%
44
0.0%
0
13.3%
44
Nearly every week 35.3%
116
100.0%
1
35.5%
117
Every week 25.2%
83
0.0%
0
25.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1

330