Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 51 14.3% 14.3% -2.44
Yes 305 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 20.8%
42
5.2%
8
14.1%
50
Yes 79.2%
160
94.8%
145
85.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
153

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 14.2%
50
0.0%
0
14.1%
50
Yes 85.8%
302
100.0%
2
85.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
2

354


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 28.3%
13
14.0%
18
12.6%
15
8.1%
5
14.3%
51
Yes 71.7%
33
86.0%
111
87.4%
104
91.9%
57
85.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
129
100.0%
119
100.0%
62

356


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 23.1%
18
16.9%
10
10.3%
21
22.2%
2
14.6%
51
Yes 76.9%
60
83.1%
49
89.7%
182
77.8%
7
85.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
59
100.0%
203
100.0%
9

349


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 19.6%
9
25.7%
18
11.2%
13
9.2%
11
14.5%
51
Yes 80.4%
37
74.3%
52
88.8%
103
90.8%
109
85.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
116
100.0%
120

352


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 27.3%
3
7.1%
7
15.5%
24
19.7%
15
14.4%
49
Yes 72.7%
8
92.9%
91
84.5%
131
80.3%
61
85.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
98
100.0%
155
100.0%
76

340


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 14.8%
49
0.0%
0
14.8%
49
Yes 85.2%
282
100.0%
1
85.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
1

332