Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSATTND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSE IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE SAME CONGREGATION WHICH THEY BELONG/SERVE) Which statement best describes where your husband or wife attends church?
  1) Generally attends the same congregation that I do
  2) Generally attends another congregation
  3) Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another
  4) Usually does not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 24 40% 40% -1.1
Generally attends another congregation 6 10% 50% -.37
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 5 8.3% 58.3% .35
Usually does not attend 25 41.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 37.0%
17
53.8%
7
40.7%
24
Generally attends another congregation 6.5%
3
23.1%
3
10.2%
6
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.3%
2
15.4%
2
6.8%
4
Usually does not attend 52.2%
24
7.7%
1
42.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
13

59


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 40.0%
24
0.00%
0
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 10.0%
6
0.00%
0
10.0%
6
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 8.3%
5
0.00%
0
8.3%
5
Usually does not attend 41.7%
25
0.00%
0
41.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
0

60


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 35.7%
5
35.0%
7
42.1%
8
57.1%
4
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 7.1%
1
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
14.3%
1
10.0%
6
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 7.1%
1
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
Usually does not attend 50.0%
7
40.0%
8
42.1%
8
28.6%
2
41.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

60


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 47.8%
11
36.4%
4
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
40.0%
24
Generally attends another congregation 4.3%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
8.3%
5
Usually does not attend 43.5%
10
54.5%
6
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
41.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

60


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 44.4%
4
21.1%
4
31.3%
5
66.7%
10
39.0%
23
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
12.5%
2
6.7%
1
10.2%
6
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 22.2%
2
5.3%
1
6.3%
1
6.7%
1
8.5%
5
Usually does not attend 33.3%
3
57.9%
11
50.0%
8
20.0%
3
42.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

59


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 0.0%
0
70.0%
7
23.1%
6
50.0%
10
39.7%
23
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
5.0%
1
10.3%
6
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
10.0%
2
8.6%
5
Usually does not attend 50.0%
1
30.0%
3
50.0%
13
35.0%
7
41.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
20

58


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 37.5%
21
100.0%
1
38.6%
22
Generally attends another congregation 10.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 8.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
Usually does not attend 42.9%
24
0.0%
0
42.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
1

57