Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 130 38.5% 38.5% -1.06
Employed part time 28 8.3% 46.7% -.56
Self-employed 37 10.9% 57.7% -.07
Unemployed 1 .3% 58% .43
Retired 97 28.7% 86.7% .92
Full-time homemaker 42 12.4% 99.1% 1.42
Student 1 .3% 99.4% 1.91
Other 2 .6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 52.6%
101
19.3%
28
38.3%
129
Employed part time 2.6%
5
15.9%
23
8.3%
28
Self-employed 10.9%
21
11.0%
16
11.0%
37
Unemployed 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 30.7%
59
26.2%
38
28.8%
97
Full-time homemaker 1.0%
2
27.6%
40
12.5%
42
Student 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
145

337


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 38.3%
128
50.0%
1
38.4%
129
Employed part time 8.4%
28
0.0%
0
8.3%
28
Self-employed 10.8%
36
50.0%
1
11.0%
37
Unemployed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 29.0%
97
0.0%
0
28.9%
97
Full-time homemaker 12.3%
41
0.0%
0
12.2%
41
Student 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
2

336


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 39.1%
18
45.5%
55
36.0%
41
28.1%
16
38.5%
130
Employed part time 13.0%
6
7.4%
9
7.9%
9
7.0%
4
8.3%
28
Self-employed 10.9%
5
6.6%
8
14.0%
16
14.0%
8
10.9%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 21.7%
10
27.3%
33
30.7%
35
33.3%
19
28.7%
97
Full-time homemaker 13.0%
6
12.4%
15
10.5%
12
15.8%
9
12.4%
42
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
121
100.0%
114
100.0%
57

338


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 51.4%
37
36.4%
20
34.7%
68
33.3%
3
38.6%
128
Employed part time 5.6%
4
7.3%
4
10.2%
20
0.0%
0
8.4%
28
Self-employed 9.7%
7
14.5%
8
9.2%
18
44.4%
4
11.1%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 27.8%
20
27.3%
15
30.1%
59
0.0%
0
28.3%
94
Full-time homemaker 4.2%
3
14.5%
8
14.3%
28
22.2%
2
12.3%
41
Student 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
196
100.0%
9

332


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 75.0%
33
68.7%
46
42.2%
46
2.6%
3
38.2%
128
Employed part time 9.1%
4
7.5%
5
8.3%
9
8.7%
10
8.4%
28
Self-employed 0.0%
0
13.4%
9
16.5%
18
8.7%
10
11.0%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
19
67.8%
78
29.0%
97
Full-time homemaker 11.4%
5
9.0%
6
15.6%
17
11.3%
13
12.2%
41
Student 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
67
100.0%
109
100.0%
115

335


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 27.3%
3
17.2%
16
50.0%
74
45.1%
32
38.7%
125
Employed part time 9.1%
1
8.6%
8
9.5%
14
7.0%
5
8.7%
28
Self-employed 9.1%
1
14.0%
13
10.8%
16
5.6%
4
10.5%
34
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 54.5%
6
50.5%
47
20.3%
30
14.1%
10
28.8%
93
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
7.5%
7
8.8%
13
26.8%
19
12.1%
39
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
93
100.0%
148
100.0%
71

323


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed full time 38.8%
128
100.0%
2
39.2%
130
Employed part time 8.2%
27
0.0%
0
8.1%
27
Self-employed 10.9%
36
0.0%
0
10.8%
36
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Retired 28.5%
94
0.0%
0
28.3%
94
Full-time homemaker 12.7%
42
0.0%
0
12.7%
42
Student 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
2

332