Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 6 11.1% 11.1% -1.83
Employed part time 3 5.6% 16.7% -1.35
Self-employed 7 13% 29.6% -.86
Unemployed 1 1.9% 31.5% -.38
Retired 15 27.8% 59.3% .1
Full-time homemaker 13 24.1% 83.3% .58
Student 3 5.6% 88.9% 1.06
Other 6 11.1% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 22.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
Employed part time 3.7%
1
7.4%
2
5.6%
3
Self-employed 22.2%
6
3.7%
1
13.0%
7
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.9%
1
Retired 33.3%
9
22.2%
6
27.8%
15
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
48.1%
13
24.1%
13
Student 3.7%
1
7.4%
2
5.6%
3
Other 14.8%
4
7.4%
2
11.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
27

54


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 11.1%
6
0.00%
0
11.1%
6
Employed part time 5.6%
3
0.00%
0
5.6%
3
Self-employed 13.0%
7
0.00%
0
13.0%
7
Unemployed 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Retired 27.8%
15
0.00%
0
27.8%
15
Full-time homemaker 24.1%
13
0.00%
0
24.1%
13
Student 5.6%
3
0.00%
0
5.6%
3
Other 11.1%
6
0.00%
0
11.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
0

54


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
6.3%
1
8.3%
1
11.1%
6
Employed part time 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.3%
1
5.6%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Retired 33.3%
2
25.0%
5
25.0%
4
33.3%
4
27.8%
15
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
2
15.0%
3
37.5%
6
16.7%
2
24.1%
13
Student 16.7%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.6%
3
Other 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
11.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

54


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 23.1%
3
11.1%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
Employed part time 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
Self-employed 15.4%
2
11.1%
1
11.1%
3
33.3%
1
13.5%
7
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Retired 23.1%
3
11.1%
1
37.0%
10
33.3%
1
28.8%
15
Full-time homemaker 30.8%
4
33.3%
3
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
23.1%
12
Student 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
33.3%
1
5.8%
3
Other 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
3

52


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 25.0%
2
27.3%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
Employed part time 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
Self-employed 25.0%
2
9.1%
1
13.3%
2
5.3%
1
11.3%
6
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Retired 12.5%
1
9.1%
1
26.7%
4
47.4%
9
28.3%
15
Full-time homemaker 25.0%
2
18.2%
2
20.0%
3
31.6%
6
24.5%
13
Student 12.5%
1
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
Other 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
13.3%
2
15.8%
3
11.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
19

53


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
13.0%
3
9.1%
1
9.4%
5
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
9.1%
1
5.7%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
27.3%
3
13.2%
7
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.9%
1
Retired 33.3%
1
25.0%
4
34.8%
8
18.2%
2
28.3%
15
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
1
43.8%
7
13.0%
3
18.2%
2
24.5%
13
Student 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
Other 33.3%
1
12.5%
2
8.7%
2
9.1%
1
11.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

53


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Employed part time 3.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Self-employed 18.8%
6
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Retired 25.0%
8
0.00%
0
25.0%
8
Full-time homemaker 28.1%
9
0.00%
0
28.1%
9
Student 9.4%
3
0.00%
0
9.4%
3
Other 15.6%
5
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0

32