Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children have you had?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 80 17.4% 17.4% -1.51
One 60 13% 30.4% -.78
Two 157 34.1% 64.4% -.05
Three 106 23% 87.4% .68
Four 37 8% 95.4% 1.41
Five 15 3.3% 98.7% 2.14
Six 6 1.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 19.3%
55
13.7%
24
17.2%
79
One 15.4%
44
9.1%
16
13.0%
60
Two 30.9%
88
39.4%
69
34.1%
157
Three 22.5%
64
24.0%
42
23.0%
106
Four 7.7%
22
8.6%
15
8.0%
37
Five 3.2%
9
3.4%
6
3.3%
15
Six 1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
175

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 9.3%
33
48.5%
47
17.8%
80
One 13.6%
48
9.3%
9
12.7%
57
Two 37.7%
133
20.6%
20
34.0%
153
Three 26.6%
94
11.3%
11
23.3%
105
Four 7.9%
28
7.2%
7
7.8%
35
Five 3.4%
12
2.1%
2
3.1%
14
Six 1.4%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
97

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 28.3%
17
19.2%
32
14.0%
22
11.7%
9
17.4%
80
One 10.0%
6
10.2%
17
17.8%
28
11.7%
9
13.0%
60
Two 20.0%
12
38.3%
64
36.3%
57
31.2%
24
34.1%
157
Three 21.7%
13
21.0%
35
20.4%
32
33.8%
26
23.0%
106
Four 13.3%
8
9.0%
15
6.4%
10
5.2%
4
8.0%
37
Five 5.0%
3
1.8%
3
3.2%
5
5.2%
4
3.3%
15
Six 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
157
100.0%
77

461


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 21.5%
23
17.5%
14
14.1%
35
31.3%
5
17.0%
77
One 17.8%
19
8.8%
7
11.6%
29
31.3%
5
13.3%
60
Two 32.7%
35
36.3%
29
33.7%
84
25.0%
4
33.6%
152
Three 15.9%
17
23.8%
19
27.3%
68
6.3%
1
23.2%
105
Four 6.5%
7
11.3%
9
8.4%
21
0.0%
0
8.2%
37
Five 3.7%
4
2.5%
2
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Six 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
6.3%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
80
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

452


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 51.4%
38
8.9%
7
14.0%
19
9.0%
15
17.3%
79
One 20.3%
15
21.5%
17
5.9%
8
12.0%
20
13.2%
60
Two 18.9%
14
48.1%
38
40.4%
55
28.1%
47
33.8%
154
Three 8.1%
6
16.5%
13
25.7%
35
30.5%
51
23.0%
105
Four 1.4%
1
5.1%
4
8.8%
12
12.0%
20
8.1%
37
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
6.0%
10
3.3%
15
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.4%
4
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
167

456


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 23.1%
9
20.7%
29
16.3%
29
12.3%
10
17.6%
77
One 15.4%
6
13.6%
19
12.4%
22
9.9%
8
12.6%
55
Two 35.9%
14
24.3%
34
38.2%
68
38.3%
31
33.6%
147
Three 15.4%
6
22.9%
32
23.6%
42
28.4%
23
23.5%
103
Four 5.1%
2
12.1%
17
6.7%
12
7.4%
6
8.4%
37
Five 5.1%
2
5.0%
7
2.2%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
14
Six 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
81

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 17.6%
74
33.3%
1
17.7%
75
One 13.3%
56
0.0%
0
13.2%
56
Two 33.3%
140
66.7%
2
33.5%
142
Three 22.8%
96
0.0%
0
22.6%
96
Four 8.3%
35
0.0%
0
8.3%
35
Five 3.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Six 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
3

424