Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONIMMGR

Are you especially concerned about immigration?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 55.6% 55.6% -.89
No 199 44.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
152
56.5%
96
55.5%
248
No 45.1%
125
43.5%
74
44.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
170

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
185
57.1%
56
54.9%
241
No 45.7%
156
42.9%
42
45.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
98

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
25
55.5%
91
57.0%
86
61.0%
47
55.6%
249
No 55.4%
31
44.5%
73
43.0%
65
39.0%
30
44.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
164
100.0%
151
100.0%
77

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
61
50.6%
41
55.0%
132
66.7%
10
55.5%
244
No 41.3%
43
49.4%
40
45.0%
108
33.3%
5
44.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
31
41.6%
32
63.7%
86
62.8%
98
55.8%
247
No 58.7%
44
58.4%
45
36.3%
49
37.2%
58
44.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
156

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
20
60.3%
82
53.4%
95
52.6%
41
55.9%
238
No 41.2%
14
39.7%
54
46.6%
83
47.4%
37
44.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
136
100.0%
178
100.0%
78

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
227
66.7%
2
55.6%
229
No 44.5%
182
33.3%
1
44.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
3

412