Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONAFFAC

Are you especially concerned about affirmative action?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 53% 53% -.94
No 206 47% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
142
52.7%
89
52.9%
231
No 47.0%
126
47.3%
80
47.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
169

437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
175
52.6%
50
52.4%
225
No 47.6%
159
47.4%
45
47.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
95

429


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
25
54.7%
87
51.0%
76
58.7%
44
53.0%
232
No 54.5%
30
45.3%
72
49.0%
73
41.3%
31
47.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
159
100.0%
149
100.0%
75

438


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
62
50.0%
40
49.6%
117
53.3%
8
52.7%
227
No 38.0%
38
50.0%
40
50.4%
119
46.7%
7
47.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
80
100.0%
236
100.0%
15

431


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
32
48.0%
36
58.0%
76
57.1%
88
53.5%
232
No 56.8%
42
52.0%
39
42.0%
55
42.9%
66
46.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
75
100.0%
131
100.0%
154

434


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
18
54.5%
73
53.5%
92
47.4%
37
52.9%
220
No 43.8%
14
45.5%
61
46.5%
80
52.6%
41
47.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
134
100.0%
172
100.0%
78

416


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
213
66.7%
2
53.1%
215
No 47.0%
189
33.3%
1
46.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
3

405