Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 440 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Yes 26 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.8%
277
92.0%
162
94.4%
439
Yes 4.2%
12
8.0%
14
5.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
176

465


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 94.1%
334
96.0%
96
94.5%
430
Yes 5.9%
21
4.0%
4
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
100

455


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.1%
58
95.2%
160
94.9%
150
91.1%
72
94.4%
440
Yes 4.9%
3
4.8%
8
5.1%
8
8.9%
7
5.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

466


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 94.4%
102
97.5%
79
93.7%
236
93.8%
15
94.5%
432
Yes 5.6%
6
2.5%
2
6.3%
16
6.3%
1
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
81
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

457


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.4%
74
96.2%
76
91.9%
125
94.1%
160
94.4%
435
Yes 2.6%
2
3.8%
3
8.1%
11
5.9%
10
5.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
170

461


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 97.4%
38
94.4%
134
95.0%
171
90.2%
74
94.1%
417
Yes 2.6%
1
5.6%
8
5.0%
9
9.8%
8
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
180
100.0%
82

443


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 94.1%
401
66.7%
2
93.9%
403
Yes 5.9%
25
33.3%
1
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
3

429