Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 16 66.7% 66.7% -.64
Two 6 25% 91.7% .89
Three 2 8.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 54.5%
6
76.9%
10
66.7%
16
Two 36.4%
4
15.4%
2
25.0%
6
Three 9.1%
1
7.7%
1
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
13

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 70.0%
14
50.0%
2
66.7%
16
Two 20.0%
4
50.0%
2
25.0%
6
Three 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
4

24


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 33.3%
1
87.5%
7
42.9%
3
83.3%
5
66.7%
16
Two 66.7%
2
12.5%
1
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
25.0%
6
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

24


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 66.7%
4
50.0%
1
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
65.2%
15
Two 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

23


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
90.9%
10
33.3%
3
66.7%
16
Two 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
44.4%
4
25.0%
6
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

24


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
1
71.4%
5
66.7%
6
57.1%
4
66.7%
16
Two 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
28.6%
2
25.0%
6
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

24


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 69.6%
16
0.0%
0
66.7%
16
Two 21.7%
5
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
Three 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
1

24