Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 389 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Yes 52 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.1%
244
88.3%
144
88.2%
388
Yes 11.9%
33
11.7%
19
11.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
163

440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.2%
292
90.5%
86
87.9%
378
Yes 12.8%
43
9.5%
9
12.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
95

430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.4%
53
89.1%
139
85.9%
128
88.5%
69
88.2%
389
Yes 8.6%
5
10.9%
17
14.1%
21
11.5%
9
11.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
156
100.0%
149
100.0%
78

441


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.8%
89
92.0%
69
88.6%
210
87.5%
14
88.2%
382
Yes 15.2%
16
8.0%
6
11.4%
27
12.5%
2
11.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
75
100.0%
237
100.0%
16

433


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.1%
68
80.3%
61
83.6%
107
92.0%
149
88.3%
385
Yes 2.9%
2
19.7%
15
16.4%
21
8.0%
13
11.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
76
100.0%
128
100.0%
162

436


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 94.6%
35
88.9%
120
85.7%
144
87.2%
68
87.8%
367
Yes 5.4%
2
11.1%
15
14.3%
24
12.8%
10
12.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
135
100.0%
168
100.0%
78

418


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 88.8%
357
66.7%
2
88.6%
359
Yes 11.2%
45
33.3%
1
11.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
3

405