Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 22 44% 44% -.88
Two 13 26% 70% -.03
Three 8 16% 86% .82
Four 5 10% 96% 1.67
Five 2 4% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 48.5%
16
35.3%
6
44.0%
22
Two 18.2%
6
41.2%
7
26.0%
13
Three 18.2%
6
11.8%
2
16.0%
8
Four 12.1%
4
5.9%
1
10.0%
5
Five 3.0%
1
5.9%
1
4.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
17

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 39.0%
16
66.7%
6
44.0%
22
Two 24.4%
10
33.3%
3
26.0%
13
Three 19.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.0%
8
Four 12.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
Five 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
9

50


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 40.0%
2
52.9%
9
36.8%
7
44.4%
4
44.0%
22
Two 40.0%
2
29.4%
5
15.8%
3
33.3%
3
26.0%
13
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
22.2%
2
16.0%
8
Four 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
Five 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
9

50


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 43.8%
7
16.7%
1
44.0%
11
100.0%
2
42.9%
21
Two 25.0%
4
50.0%
3
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
26.5%
13
Three 25.0%
4
16.7%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
Four 6.3%
1
16.7%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

49


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
42.9%
6
30.0%
6
53.8%
7
42.9%
21
Two 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
30.0%
6
15.4%
2
26.5%
13
Three 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
20.0%
4
23.1%
3
16.3%
8
Four 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

49


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
26.7%
4
52.2%
12
44.4%
4
44.9%
22
Two 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
13.0%
3
33.3%
3
24.5%
12
Three 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
22.2%
2
10.2%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
9

49


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 41.9%
18
100.0%
1
43.2%
19
Two 25.6%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
11
Three 18.6%
8
0.0%
0
18.2%
8
Four 9.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
Five 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
1

44