Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 72 15.4% 15.4% -1.25
Two of us 233 49.9% 65.3% -.39
Three of us 78 16.7% 82% .47
Four of us 61 13.1% 95.1% 1.33
Five of us 15 3.2% 98.3% 2.19
Six of us 4 .9% 99.1% 3.05
Seven or more of us 1 .2% 99.4% 3.91
Not applicable 3 .6% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 20.7%
60
6.8%
12
15.5%
72
Two of us 45.9%
133
56.3%
99
49.8%
232
Three of us 15.5%
45
18.8%
33
16.7%
78
Four of us 13.1%
38
13.1%
23
13.1%
61
Five of us 2.8%
8
4.0%
7
3.2%
15
Six of us 0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.8%
3
58.4%
59
13.6%
62
Two of us 60.3%
214
17.8%
18
50.9%
232
Three of us 18.6%
66
11.9%
12
17.1%
78
Four of us 15.5%
55
5.9%
6
13.4%
61
Five of us 3.7%
13
2.0%
2
3.3%
15
Six of us 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 17.7%
11
12.5%
21
16.5%
26
17.7%
14
15.4%
72
Two of us 38.7%
24
52.4%
88
48.7%
77
55.7%
44
49.9%
233
Three of us 24.2%
15
16.7%
28
17.7%
28
8.9%
7
16.7%
78
Four of us 14.5%
9
14.3%
24
12.0%
19
11.4%
9
13.1%
61
Five of us 1.6%
1
3.0%
5
3.8%
6
3.8%
3
3.2%
15
Six of us 3.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 16.7%
18
14.8%
12
14.2%
36
37.5%
6
15.7%
72
Two of us 49.1%
53
45.7%
37
51.4%
130
31.3%
5
49.1%
225
Three of us 15.7%
17
11.1%
9
18.6%
47
31.3%
5
17.0%
78
Four of us 14.8%
16
19.8%
16
11.5%
29
0.0%
0
13.3%
61
Five of us 2.8%
3
4.9%
4
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Six of us 0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
81
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 9.2%
7
6.3%
5
13.9%
19
23.5%
40
15.4%
71
Two of us 23.7%
18
10.1%
8
66.4%
91
67.6%
115
50.2%
232
Three of us 28.9%
22
31.6%
25
13.9%
19
6.5%
11
16.7%
77
Four of us 22.4%
17
41.8%
33
5.1%
7
1.2%
2
12.8%
59
Five of us 11.8%
9
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
Six of us 1.3%
1
2.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 64.1%
25
17.6%
25
7.2%
13
6.1%
5
15.3%
68
Two of us 25.6%
10
56.3%
80
48.1%
87
48.8%
40
48.9%
217
Three of us 2.6%
1
12.7%
18
20.4%
37
25.6%
21
17.3%
77
Four of us 7.7%
3
9.2%
13
16.6%
30
15.9%
13
13.3%
59
Five of us 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.4%
8
3.7%
3
3.4%
15
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
I live alone. 14.3%
61
33.3%
1
14.4%
62
Two of us 51.1%
218
0.0%
0
50.7%
218
Three of us 16.6%
71
33.3%
1
16.7%
72
Four of us 13.1%
56
33.3%
1
13.3%
57
Five of us 3.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Six of us 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430