Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 69 63.9% 63.9% -.65
One 30 27.8% 91.7% .75
Two 8 7.4% 99.1% 2.15
Four 1 .9% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 64.2%
43
62.5%
25
63.6%
68
One 28.4%
19
27.5%
11
28.0%
30
Two 6.0%
4
10.0%
4
7.5%
8
Four 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
40

107


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 57.1%
52
100.0%
16
63.6%
68
One 33.0%
30
0.0%
0
28.0%
30
Two 8.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
Four 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
16

107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 62.5%
10
69.8%
30
55.9%
19
66.7%
10
63.9%
69
One 25.0%
4
20.9%
9
35.3%
12
33.3%
5
27.8%
30
Two 6.3%
1
9.3%
4
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
Four 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
43
100.0%
34
100.0%
15

108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 62.1%
18
57.1%
8
68.3%
41
33.3%
1
64.2%
68
One 31.0%
9
21.4%
3
26.7%
16
66.7%
2
28.3%
30
Two 3.4%
1
21.4%
3
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
Four 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
60
100.0%
3

106


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 27.5%
11
64.7%
11
91.3%
21
96.3%
26
64.5%
69
One 52.5%
21
35.3%
6
8.7%
2
3.7%
1
28.0%
30
Two 17.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
Four 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
27

107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 88.9%
8
58.6%
17
63.5%
33
50.0%
7
62.5%
65
One 0.0%
0
34.5%
10
26.9%
14
42.9%
6
28.8%
30
Two 11.1%
1
6.9%
2
7.7%
4
7.1%
1
7.7%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
52
100.0%
14

104


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 65.0%
67
100.0%
1
65.4%
68
One 26.2%
27
0.0%
0
26.0%
27
Two 7.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
8
Four 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
1

104