Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 66 53.7% 53.7% -.82
One 42 34.1% 87.8% .56
Two 14 11.4% 99.2% 1.95
Three 1 .8% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 51.9%
40
55.6%
25
53.3%
65
One 32.5%
25
37.8%
17
34.4%
42
Two 14.3%
11
6.7%
3
11.5%
14
Three 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
45

122


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 48.5%
49
76.2%
16
53.3%
65
One 39.6%
40
9.5%
2
34.4%
42
Two 10.9%
11
14.3%
3
11.5%
14
Three 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
21

122


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 42.1%
8
65.9%
29
45.2%
19
55.6%
10
53.7%
66
One 52.6%
10
22.7%
10
38.1%
16
33.3%
6
34.1%
42
Two 5.3%
1
11.4%
5
16.7%
7
5.6%
1
11.4%
14
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
44
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

123


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 53.1%
17
40.9%
9
57.6%
38
100.0%
1
53.7%
65
One 40.6%
13
50.0%
11
27.3%
18
0.0%
0
34.7%
42
Two 6.3%
2
4.5%
1
15.2%
10
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
Three 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
1

121


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 39.4%
13
15.0%
6
91.3%
21
100.0%
26
54.1%
66
One 33.3%
11
70.0%
28
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.6%
41
Two 27.3%
9
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
14
Three 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
26

122


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
66.7%
18
50.0%
31
27.8%
5
53.0%
62
One 10.0%
1
22.2%
6
35.5%
22
61.1%
11
34.2%
40
Two 10.0%
1
11.1%
3
14.5%
9
5.6%
1
12.0%
14
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
62
100.0%
18

117


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 55.1%
65
0.0%
0
54.6%
65
One 32.2%
38
100.0%
1
32.8%
39
Two 11.9%
14
0.0%
0
11.8%
14
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
1

119