Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 58 44.6% 44.6% -.95
One 55 42.3% 86.9% .41
Two 15 11.5% 98.5% 1.77
Three 2 1.5% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 43.4%
36
45.7%
21
44.2%
57
One 45.8%
38
37.0%
17
42.6%
55
Two 8.4%
7
17.4%
8
11.6%
15
Three 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
46

129


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 44.2%
46
44.0%
11
44.2%
57
One 43.3%
45
40.0%
10
42.6%
55
Two 10.6%
11
16.0%
4
11.6%
15
Three 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
25

129


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 38.9%
7
46.2%
24
40.5%
17
55.6%
10
44.6%
58
One 50.0%
9
38.5%
20
52.4%
22
22.2%
4
42.3%
55
Two 11.1%
2
13.5%
7
4.8%
2
22.2%
4
11.5%
15
Three 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
52
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

130


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 43.8%
14
31.8%
7
50.0%
35
25.0%
1
44.5%
57
One 50.0%
16
59.1%
13
32.9%
23
75.0%
3
43.0%
55
Two 6.3%
2
9.1%
2
14.3%
10
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
4

128


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 39.1%
9
8.3%
4
61.3%
19
96.3%
26
45.0%
58
One 43.5%
10
66.7%
32
35.5%
11
3.7%
1
41.9%
54
Two 17.4%
4
20.8%
10
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
15
Three 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
27

129


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 77.8%
7
45.2%
14
43.8%
28
28.6%
6
44.0%
55
One 11.1%
1
45.2%
14
40.6%
26
57.1%
12
42.4%
53
Two 11.1%
1
3.2%
1
15.6%
10
14.3%
3
12.0%
15
Three 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
64
100.0%
21

125


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 46.3%
57
0.0%
0
46.0%
57
One 40.7%
50
100.0%
1
41.1%
51
Two 12.2%
15
0.0%
0
12.1%
15
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
1

124