Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 62 66.7% 66.7% -.63
One 22 23.7% 90.3% .8
Two 8 8.6% 98.9% 2.23
Three 1 1.1% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 66.7%
38
65.7%
23
66.3%
61
One 24.6%
14
22.9%
8
23.9%
22
Two 8.8%
5
8.6%
3
8.7%
8
Three 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
35

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 69.0%
49
57.1%
12
66.3%
61
One 21.1%
15
33.3%
7
23.9%
22
Two 8.5%
6
9.5%
2
8.7%
8
Three 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
21

92


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 61.5%
8
64.1%
25
73.1%
19
66.7%
10
66.7%
62
One 38.5%
5
23.1%
9
23.1%
6
13.3%
2
23.7%
22
Two 0.0%
0
12.8%
5
3.8%
1
13.3%
2
8.6%
8
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

93


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 70.8%
17
53.8%
7
69.2%
36
50.0%
1
67.0%
61
One 25.0%
6
15.4%
2
25.0%
13
50.0%
1
24.2%
22
Two 4.2%
1
23.1%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
Three 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

91


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 57.9%
11
35.3%
6
63.3%
19
100.0%
26
67.4%
62
One 31.6%
6
41.2%
7
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
22.8%
21
Two 10.5%
2
23.5%
4
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
26

92


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 77.8%
7
76.2%
16
66.7%
30
46.2%
6
67.0%
59
One 22.2%
2
14.3%
3
20.0%
9
46.2%
6
22.7%
20
Two 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
11.1%
5
7.7%
1
9.1%
8
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

88


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 69.8%
60
50.0%
1
69.3%
61
One 22.1%
19
0.0%
0
21.6%
19
Two 7.0%
6
50.0%
1
8.0%
7
Three 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
2

88