Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 6 1.4% 1.4% -3.7
One 69 15.8% 17.2% -1.72
Two 339 77.8% 95% .26
Three 21 4.8% 99.8% 2.25
Four 1 .2% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.1%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
6
One 20.5%
55
8.4%
14
15.9%
69
Two 74.6%
200
82.6%
138
77.7%
338
Three 3.7%
10
6.6%
11
4.8%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
167

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
6
One 1.5%
5
65.9%
58
14.7%
63
Two 91.8%
313
28.4%
25
78.8%
338
Three 5.0%
17
4.5%
4
4.9%
21
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
88

429


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 1.7%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
6
One 13.8%
8
13.1%
21
18.5%
27
18.1%
13
15.8%
69
Two 75.9%
44
80.0%
128
76.0%
111
77.8%
56
77.8%
339
Three 8.6%
5
3.8%
6
5.5%
8
2.8%
2
4.8%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
160
100.0%
146
100.0%
72

436


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.9%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
One 17.8%
19
17.1%
13
13.8%
32
33.3%
5
16.0%
69
Two 76.6%
82
78.9%
60
78.0%
181
66.7%
10
77.4%
333
Three 3.7%
4
2.6%
2
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
21
Four 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
76
100.0%
232
100.0%
15

430


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
1.4%
6
One 16.7%
12
9.5%
7
15.7%
21
18.5%
28
15.8%
68
Two 80.6%
58
89.2%
66
78.4%
105
70.2%
106
77.7%
335
Three 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
7
7.9%
12
4.9%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
74
100.0%
134
100.0%
151

431


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 3.8%
1
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
One 61.5%
16
20.9%
28
9.1%
16
6.5%
5
15.7%
65
Two 34.6%
9
70.9%
95
84.7%
149
87.0%
67
77.5%
320
Three 0.0%
0
5.2%
7
5.1%
9
6.5%
5
5.1%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
134
100.0%
176
100.0%
77

413


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
One 14.3%
57
33.3%
1
14.4%
58
Two 79.7%
318
66.7%
2
79.6%
320
Three 4.8%
19
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
3

402