Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMIMMGR

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about immigration in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 5.4% 5.4% -4.19
No 404 94.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
15
4.8%
8
5.4%
23
No 94.2%
245
95.2%
158
94.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
166

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
15
7.6%
7
5.2%
22
No 95.4%
313
92.4%
85
94.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
92

420


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
5
5.1%
8
3.5%
5
6.8%
5
5.4%
23
No 90.6%
48
94.9%
148
96.5%
139
93.2%
69
94.6%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
156
100.0%
144
100.0%
74

427


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
6
1.3%
1
6.6%
15
7.1%
1
5.5%
23
No 93.9%
92
98.7%
77
93.4%
214
92.9%
13
94.5%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
229
100.0%
14

419


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
4
1.3%
1
7.3%
9
6.0%
9
5.5%
23
No 94.5%
69
98.7%
76
92.7%
114
94.0%
140
94.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
123
100.0%
149

422


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
1
6.8%
9
6.4%
11
2.7%
2
5.6%
23
No 96.9%
31
93.2%
123
93.6%
161
97.3%
71
94.4%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
132
100.0%
172
100.0%
73

409


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
20
33.3%
1
5.4%
21
No 94.9%
369
66.7%
2
94.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
3

392