Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 29 6.4% 6.4% -2.19
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 209 45.8% 52.2% -.67
Owned by you with a mortgage 204 44.7% 96.9% .84
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 14 3.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 8.5%
24
2.9%
5
6.4%
29
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 45.9%
130
45.9%
79
45.9%
209
Owned by you with a mortgage 42.4%
120
48.3%
83
44.6%
203
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.2%
9
2.9%
5
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
172

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 2.6%
9
18.9%
18
6.1%
27
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 46.7%
164
40.0%
38
45.3%
202
Owned by you with a mortgage 50.1%
176
28.4%
27
45.5%
203
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 0.6%
2
12.6%
12
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
95

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 4.8%
3
7.2%
12
3.9%
6
10.7%
8
6.4%
29
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 56.5%
35
40.4%
67
51.0%
78
38.7%
29
45.8%
209
Owned by you with a mortgage 38.7%
24
46.4%
77
42.5%
65
50.7%
38
44.7%
204
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 0.0%
0
6.0%
10
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
166
100.0%
153
100.0%
75

456


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 8.5%
9
2.5%
2
6.0%
15
18.8%
3
6.4%
29
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 38.7%
41
48.8%
39
48.6%
121
37.5%
6
45.9%
207
Owned by you with a mortgage 49.1%
52
45.0%
36
43.0%
107
37.5%
6
44.6%
201
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.8%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
6
6.3%
1
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 12.0%
9
3.8%
3
4.4%
6
6.9%
11
6.4%
29
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.0%
6
19.0%
15
49.6%
68
73.8%
118
45.9%
207
Owned by you with a mortgage 68.0%
51
75.9%
60
45.3%
62
17.5%
28
44.6%
201
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 12.0%
9
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
160

451


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 34.3%
12
9.4%
13
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
6.7%
29
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 40.0%
14
54.0%
75
39.1%
70
45.0%
36
45.0%
195
Owned by you with a mortgage 20.0%
7
30.9%
43
57.0%
102
53.8%
43
45.0%
195
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 5.7%
2
5.8%
8
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
139
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

433


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Rented by you 6.7%
28
0.0%
0
6.6%
28
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 46.4%
195
33.3%
1
46.3%
196
Owned by you with a mortgage 43.8%
184
66.7%
2
44.0%
186
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423