Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 401 87% 87% -.34
One 40 8.7% 95.7% 1.39
Two 11 2.4% 98% 3.12
Three 8 1.7% 99.8% 4.84
Four 1 .2% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 90.2%
258
81.6%
142
87.0%
400
One 7.3%
21
10.9%
19
8.7%
40
Two 1.4%
4
4.0%
7
2.4%
11
Three 1.0%
3
2.9%
5
1.7%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
174

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 85.2%
299
92.0%
92
86.7%
391
One 9.7%
34
6.0%
6
8.9%
40
Two 2.6%
9
2.0%
2
2.4%
11
Three 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
100

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 91.9%
57
85.7%
144
87.2%
136
85.3%
64
87.0%
401
One 4.8%
3
11.3%
19
6.4%
10
10.7%
8
8.7%
40
Two 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.8%
6
1.3%
1
2.4%
11
Three 3.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
2.7%
2
1.7%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
156
100.0%
75

461


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 80.4%
86
87.8%
72
90.8%
227
68.8%
11
87.0%
396
One 14.0%
15
7.3%
6
6.8%
17
12.5%
2
8.8%
40
Two 3.7%
4
2.4%
2
1.2%
3
12.5%
2
2.4%
11
Three 1.9%
2
2.4%
2
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
1.5%
7
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

455


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 93.4%
71
88.6%
70
80.0%
108
88.6%
147
86.8%
396
One 3.9%
3
10.1%
8
13.3%
18
6.6%
11
8.8%
40
Two 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
3.0%
5
2.4%
11
Three 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
1.8%
3
1.8%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
135
100.0%
166

456


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 89.5%
34
90.6%
126
87.3%
158
77.8%
63
86.8%
381
One 7.9%
3
5.0%
7
8.3%
15
16.0%
13
8.7%
38
Two 2.6%
1
2.9%
4
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
2.5%
11
Three 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
3.7%
3
1.8%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
139
100.0%
181
100.0%
81

439


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 87.3%
370
66.7%
2
87.1%
372
One 8.3%
35
33.3%
1
8.4%
36
Two 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Three 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Four 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
3

427