Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  5) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 428 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Black or African-American 1 .2% 99.5% 3.55
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 2 .5% 100% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.9%
262
100.0%
165
99.3%
427
Black or African-American 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
165

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 99.4%
330
98.9%
88
99.3%
418
Black or African-American 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
89

421


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
59
98.7%
155
99.3%
144
100.0%
70
99.3%
428
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
157
100.0%
145
100.0%
70

431


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 99.0%
97
100.0%
76
99.2%
236
100.0%
14
99.3%
423
Black or African-American 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
238
100.0%
14

426


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
73
97.2%
69
99.2%
126
100.0%
156
99.3%
424
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
127
100.0%
156

427


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
33
100.0%
130
98.8%
170
98.7%
74
99.3%
407
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
75

410


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
428
0.0%
0
99.3%
428
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.2%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431