Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 104 23.3% 23.3% -1.3
One 113 25.3% 48.7% -.42
Two 168 37.7% 86.3% .45
Three 38 8.5% 94.8% 1.33
Four 18 4% 98.9% 2.21
Five 3 .7% 99.6% 3.08
Six 2 .4% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 26.0%
72
19.0%
32
23.4%
104
One 23.8%
66
28.0%
47
25.4%
113
Two 39.7%
110
33.9%
57
37.5%
167
Three 6.5%
18
11.9%
20
8.5%
38
Four 3.6%
10
4.8%
8
4.0%
18
Five 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.7%
3
Six 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
168

445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 20.5%
71
30.4%
28
22.6%
99
One 20.7%
72
42.4%
39
25.3%
111
Two 45.0%
156
13.0%
12
38.3%
168
Three 8.9%
31
7.6%
7
8.7%
38
Four 3.7%
13
5.4%
5
4.1%
18
Five 0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
3
Six 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
92

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 19.3%
11
16.4%
27
29.1%
44
30.1%
22
23.3%
104
One 33.3%
19
24.2%
40
21.9%
33
28.8%
21
25.3%
113
Two 35.1%
20
38.2%
63
41.7%
63
30.1%
22
37.7%
168
Three 8.8%
5
11.5%
19
6.0%
9
6.8%
5
8.5%
38
Four 3.5%
2
6.7%
11
1.3%
2
4.1%
3
4.0%
18
Five 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
165
100.0%
151
100.0%
73

446


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 18.1%
19
22.5%
18
26.5%
63
14.3%
2
23.3%
102
One 22.9%
24
28.8%
23
25.2%
60
28.6%
4
25.4%
111
Two 49.5%
52
32.5%
26
33.2%
79
50.0%
7
37.5%
164
Three 5.7%
6
10.0%
8
9.7%
23
7.1%
1
8.7%
38
Four 1.9%
2
5.0%
4
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
17
Five 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
238
100.0%
14

437


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
13.6%
18
53.5%
83
23.4%
103
One 28.0%
21
16.5%
13
26.5%
35
27.7%
43
25.4%
112
Two 56.0%
42
51.9%
41
43.9%
58
16.1%
25
37.6%
166
Three 8.0%
6
17.7%
14
11.4%
15
1.3%
2
8.4%
37
Four 5.3%
4
10.1%
8
3.0%
4
1.3%
2
4.1%
18
Five 1.3%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
132
100.0%
155

441


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 55.9%
19
31.1%
41
15.0%
27
11.1%
9
22.5%
96
One 29.4%
10
31.8%
42
21.1%
38
25.9%
21
26.0%
111
Two 11.8%
4
30.3%
40
45.0%
81
45.7%
37
37.9%
162
Three 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
12.2%
22
9.9%
8
8.2%
35
Four 2.9%
1
1.5%
2
5.6%
10
6.2%
5
4.2%
18
Five 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
132
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 22.8%
93
33.3%
1
22.9%
94
One 25.7%
105
0.0%
0
25.5%
105
Two 38.5%
157
33.3%
1
38.4%
158
Three 8.3%
34
33.3%
1
8.5%
35
Four 3.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
14
Five 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411