Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMIMMGR

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on immigration?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 20.1% 20.1% -1.99
No 291 79.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
34
26.7%
39
20.1%
73
No 84.3%
183
73.3%
107
79.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
146

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
54
23.6%
17
19.9%
71
No 81.1%
231
76.4%
55
80.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
72

357


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
7
22.7%
30
20.2%
25
18.0%
11
20.1%
73
No 85.1%
40
77.3%
102
79.8%
99
82.0%
50
79.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
132
100.0%
124
100.0%
61

364


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
14
23.4%
15
19.5%
39
27.3%
3
19.8%
71
No 83.3%
70
76.6%
49
80.5%
161
72.7%
8
80.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
200
100.0%
11

359


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
16
15.5%
11
17.8%
19
22.2%
26
20.1%
72
No 75.0%
48
84.5%
60
82.2%
88
77.8%
91
79.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
107
100.0%
117

359


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
5
18.9%
20
23.7%
36
16.7%
11
20.7%
72
No 78.3%
18
81.1%
86
76.3%
116
83.3%
55
79.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
152
100.0%
66

347


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
65
0.0%
0
19.3%
65
No 80.5%
268
100.0%
3
80.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
3

336