Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 124 27.5% 27.5% -1.09
90-99% from earnings 94 20.8% 48.3% -.68
75-89% from earnings 35 7.8% 56.1% -.26
50-74% from earnings 28 6.2% 62.3% .15
25-49% from earnings 16 3.5% 65.9% .57
1-24% from earnings 49 10.9% 76.7% .98
None from earnings 105 23.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 29.7%
82
23.6%
41
27.3%
123
90-99% from earnings 18.1%
50
25.3%
44
20.9%
94
75-89% from earnings 8.7%
24
6.3%
11
7.8%
35
50-74% from earnings 6.9%
19
5.2%
9
6.2%
28
25-49% from earnings 3.3%
9
4.0%
7
3.6%
16
1-24% from earnings 8.7%
24
14.4%
25
10.9%
49
None from earnings 24.6%
68
21.3%
37
23.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
174

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 28.5%
99
26.0%
25
28.0%
124
90-99% from earnings 22.2%
77
17.7%
17
21.2%
94
75-89% from earnings 8.1%
28
7.3%
7
7.9%
35
50-74% from earnings 4.6%
16
12.5%
12
6.3%
28
25-49% from earnings 3.7%
13
2.1%
2
3.4%
15
1-24% from earnings 11.2%
39
8.3%
8
10.6%
47
None from earnings 21.6%
75
26.0%
25
22.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
96

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 31.7%
19
32.3%
53
22.2%
34
24.3%
18
27.5%
124
90-99% from earnings 21.7%
13
22.6%
37
20.9%
32
16.2%
12
20.8%
94
75-89% from earnings 10.0%
6
7.3%
12
5.9%
9
10.8%
8
7.8%
35
50-74% from earnings 5.0%
3
5.5%
9
5.9%
9
9.5%
7
6.2%
28
25-49% from earnings 5.0%
3
4.9%
8
2.6%
4
1.4%
1
3.5%
16
1-24% from earnings 8.3%
5
10.4%
17
13.7%
21
8.1%
6
10.9%
49
None from earnings 18.3%
11
17.1%
28
28.8%
44
29.7%
22
23.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
164
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

451


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 37.1%
39
23.8%
19
24.7%
60
35.7%
5
27.8%
123
90-99% from earnings 20.0%
21
27.5%
22
18.9%
46
14.3%
2
20.6%
91
75-89% from earnings 10.5%
11
7.5%
6
5.8%
14
14.3%
2
7.5%
33
50-74% from earnings 2.9%
3
6.3%
5
7.8%
19
7.1%
1
6.3%
28
25-49% from earnings 3.8%
4
2.5%
2
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
1-24% from earnings 7.6%
8
10.0%
8
12.3%
30
14.3%
2
10.9%
48
None from earnings 18.1%
19
22.5%
18
26.3%
64
14.3%
2
23.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
14

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 56.6%
43
55.1%
43
23.7%
32
2.5%
4
27.4%
122
90-99% from earnings 30.3%
23
30.8%
24
29.6%
40
3.8%
6
20.9%
93
75-89% from earnings 5.3%
4
5.1%
4
14.1%
19
5.1%
8
7.8%
35
50-74% from earnings 2.6%
2
3.8%
3
8.9%
12
7.0%
11
6.3%
28
25-49% from earnings 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
3.0%
4
6.4%
10
3.6%
16
1-24% from earnings 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
8.9%
12
21.0%
33
10.8%
48
None from earnings 1.3%
1
2.6%
2
11.9%
16
54.1%
85
23.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
135
100.0%
157

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 13.9%
5
25.5%
36
31.3%
57
27.2%
22
27.3%
120
90-99% from earnings 5.6%
2
10.6%
15
28.0%
51
30.9%
25
21.1%
93
75-89% from earnings 5.6%
2
5.0%
7
8.2%
15
11.1%
9
7.5%
33
50-74% from earnings 2.8%
1
7.1%
10
7.1%
13
3.7%
3
6.1%
27
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
1.6%
3
6.2%
5
3.6%
16
1-24% from earnings 19.4%
7
13.5%
19
8.8%
16
8.6%
7
11.1%
49
None from earnings 52.8%
19
32.6%
46
14.8%
27
12.3%
10
23.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
81

440


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.5%
113
66.7%
2
27.8%
115
90-99% from earnings 21.4%
88
0.0%
0
21.3%
88
75-89% from earnings 7.8%
32
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
50-74% from earnings 6.1%
25
33.3%
1
6.3%
26
25-49% from earnings 3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
1-24% from earnings 10.7%
44
0.0%
0
10.6%
44
None from earnings 22.9%
94
0.0%
0
22.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414