Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 148 33% 33% -.98
$1-$50 102 22.8% 55.8% -.44
$51-$100 47 10.5% 66.3% .11
$101-$500 70 15.6% 81.9% .65
$501-$1,000 29 6.5% 88.4% 1.2
$1,001-$2,000 27 6% 94.4% 1.74
$2,001 or more 25 5.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 32.6%
90
33.3%
57
32.9%
147
$1-$50 25.4%
70
18.7%
32
22.8%
102
$51-$100 11.2%
31
9.4%
16
10.5%
47
$101-$500 14.9%
41
17.0%
29
15.7%
70
$501-$1,000 5.1%
14
8.8%
15
6.5%
29
$1,001-$2,000 6.9%
19
4.7%
8
6.0%
27
$2,001 or more 4.0%
11
8.2%
14
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
171

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 31.4%
108
40.4%
38
33.3%
146
$1-$50 20.9%
72
30.9%
29
23.1%
101
$51-$100 10.5%
36
8.5%
8
10.0%
44
$101-$500 16.9%
58
10.6%
10
15.5%
68
$501-$1,000 7.6%
26
3.2%
3
6.6%
29
$1,001-$2,000 7.0%
24
2.1%
2
5.9%
26
$2,001 or more 5.8%
20
4.3%
4
5.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
94

438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 45.0%
27
31.3%
51
34.2%
51
25.0%
19
33.0%
148
$1-$50 23.3%
14
22.7%
37
25.5%
38
17.1%
13
22.8%
102
$51-$100 5.0%
3
12.9%
21
8.7%
13
13.2%
10
10.5%
47
$101-$500 15.0%
9
16.6%
27
14.8%
22
15.8%
12
15.6%
70
$501-$1,000 6.7%
4
5.5%
9
6.0%
9
9.2%
7
6.5%
29
$1,001-$2,000 3.3%
2
5.5%
9
5.4%
8
10.5%
8
6.0%
27
$2,001 or more 1.7%
1
5.5%
9
5.4%
8
9.2%
7
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
163
100.0%
149
100.0%
76

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 37.1%
39
31.6%
25
31.7%
77
30.8%
4
33.0%
145
$1-$50 27.6%
29
21.5%
17
22.2%
54
15.4%
2
23.2%
102
$51-$100 5.7%
6
16.5%
13
11.1%
27
7.7%
1
10.7%
47
$101-$500 10.5%
11
15.2%
12
16.0%
39
30.8%
4
15.0%
66
$501-$1,000 6.7%
7
3.8%
3
7.0%
17
7.7%
1
6.4%
28
$1,001-$2,000 7.6%
8
7.6%
6
4.9%
12
7.7%
1
6.1%
27
$2,001 or more 4.8%
5
3.8%
3
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
243
100.0%
13

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 43.8%
32
42.9%
33
28.4%
38
27.7%
44
33.2%
147
$1-$50 30.1%
22
18.2%
14
21.6%
29
22.0%
35
22.6%
100
$51-$100 9.6%
7
7.8%
6
11.9%
16
11.3%
18
10.6%
47
$101-$500 9.6%
7
16.9%
13
16.4%
22
17.6%
28
15.8%
70
$501-$1,000 2.7%
2
6.5%
5
7.5%
10
7.5%
12
6.5%
29
$1,001-$2,000 1.4%
1
5.2%
4
8.2%
11
6.3%
10
5.9%
26
$2,001 or more 2.7%
2
2.6%
2
6.0%
8
7.5%
12
5.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
159

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 39.5%
15
36.9%
52
32.8%
58
26.3%
21
33.5%
146
$1-$50 39.5%
15
26.2%
37
19.8%
35
15.0%
12
22.7%
99
$51-$100 7.9%
3
8.5%
12
10.2%
18
13.8%
11
10.1%
44
$101-$500 10.5%
4
14.2%
20
19.8%
35
12.5%
10
15.8%
69
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
6.8%
12
8.8%
7
6.2%
27
$1,001-$2,000 2.6%
1
7.1%
10
4.5%
8
10.0%
8
6.2%
27
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6.2%
11
13.8%
11
5.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
80

436


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
$0 33.4%
137
0.0%
0
33.2%
137
$1-$50 22.9%
94
33.3%
1
23.0%
95
$51-$100 11.0%
45
0.0%
0
10.9%
45
$101-$500 14.1%
58
33.3%
1
14.3%
59
$501-$1,000 7.1%
29
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
$1,001-$2,000 6.3%
26
0.0%
0
6.3%
26
$2,001 or more 5.1%
21
33.3%
1
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413