Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 13 2.9% 2.9% -1.91
$1-$50 80 17.5% 20.4% -1.26
$51-$100 82 18% 38.4% -.6
$101-$500 151 33.1% 71.5% .06
$501-$1,000 60 13.2% 84.6% .72
$1,001-$2,000 31 6.8% 91.4% 1.38
$2,001 or more 39 8.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 3.6%
10
1.7%
3
2.9%
13
$1-$50 18.9%
53
15.5%
27
17.6%
80
$51-$100 18.9%
53
16.1%
28
17.8%
81
$101-$500 31.7%
89
35.6%
62
33.2%
151
$501-$1,000 12.8%
36
13.8%
24
13.2%
60
$1,001-$2,000 5.7%
16
8.6%
15
6.8%
31
$2,001 or more 8.5%
24
8.6%
15
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
174

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 2.0%
7
6.3%
6
2.9%
13
$1-$50 15.7%
55
25.0%
24
17.7%
79
$51-$100 17.7%
62
18.8%
18
17.9%
80
$101-$500 34.3%
120
27.1%
26
32.7%
146
$501-$1,000 14.3%
50
8.3%
8
13.0%
58
$1,001-$2,000 7.1%
25
6.3%
6
7.0%
31
$2,001 or more 8.9%
31
8.3%
8
8.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
96

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 6.7%
4
1.8%
3
1.9%
3
3.9%
3
2.9%
13
$1-$50 13.3%
8
18.2%
30
20.1%
31
14.3%
11
17.5%
80
$51-$100 16.7%
10
20.6%
34
14.9%
23
19.5%
15
18.0%
82
$101-$500 40.0%
24
29.7%
49
35.1%
54
31.2%
24
33.1%
151
$501-$1,000 10.0%
6
15.8%
26
11.7%
18
13.0%
10
13.2%
60
$1,001-$2,000 6.7%
4
6.1%
10
7.1%
11
7.8%
6
6.8%
31
$2,001 or more 6.7%
4
7.9%
13
9.1%
14
10.4%
8
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
77

456


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
6.7%
1
2.9%
13
$1-$50 21.0%
22
20.0%
16
14.6%
36
20.0%
3
17.2%
77
$51-$100 12.4%
13
23.8%
19
19.0%
47
6.7%
1
17.9%
80
$101-$500 29.5%
31
31.3%
25
36.0%
89
33.3%
5
33.6%
150
$501-$1,000 16.2%
17
8.8%
7
13.4%
33
20.0%
3
13.4%
60
$1,001-$2,000 7.6%
8
6.3%
5
6.1%
15
13.3%
2
6.7%
30
$2,001 or more 10.5%
11
10.0%
8
7.3%
18
0.0%
0
8.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 9.3%
7
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.8%
3
2.9%
13
$1-$50 22.7%
17
13.0%
10
19.9%
27
16.0%
26
17.7%
80
$51-$100 20.0%
15
23.4%
18
14.0%
19
17.8%
29
18.0%
81
$101-$500 32.0%
24
28.6%
22
34.6%
47
34.4%
56
33.0%
149
$501-$1,000 6.7%
5
15.6%
12
16.2%
22
12.3%
20
13.1%
59
$1,001-$2,000 5.3%
4
10.4%
8
5.9%
8
6.7%
11
6.9%
31
$2,001 or more 4.0%
3
6.5%
5
8.8%
12
11.0%
18
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
163

451


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 10.3%
4
2.1%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
$1-$50 51.3%
20
26.8%
38
11.0%
20
1.3%
1
17.8%
79
$51-$100 25.6%
10
21.1%
30
17.6%
32
8.8%
7
17.8%
79
$101-$500 7.7%
3
38.0%
54
37.4%
68
27.5%
22
33.2%
147
$501-$1,000 2.6%
1
9.9%
14
17.6%
32
11.3%
9
12.6%
56
$1,001-$2,000 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
7.7%
14
16.3%
13
6.8%
30
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.5%
10
35.0%
28
8.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
80

443


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
$0 3.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
$1-$50 17.3%
72
0.0%
0
17.1%
72
$51-$100 17.5%
73
33.3%
1
17.6%
74
$101-$500 32.9%
137
0.0%
0
32.6%
137
$501-$1,000 13.4%
56
0.0%
0
13.3%
56
$1,001-$2,000 7.0%
29
33.3%
1
7.1%
30
$2,001 or more 8.9%
37
33.3%
1
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420