Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 291 62.3% 62.3% -.78
Male 176 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
291
0.0%
0
62.3%
291
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
176
37.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 56.6%
201
80.2%
81
61.8%
282
Male 43.4%
154
19.8%
20
38.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 62.3%
38
62.1%
105
61.4%
97
64.6%
51
62.3%
291
Male 37.7%
23
37.9%
64
38.6%
61
35.4%
28
37.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 70.1%
75
64.6%
53
57.7%
146
62.5%
10
62.0%
284
Male 29.9%
32
35.4%
29
42.3%
107
37.5%
6
38.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 73.3%
55
70.9%
56
55.8%
77
60.0%
102
62.8%
290
Male 26.7%
20
29.1%
23
44.2%
61
40.0%
68
37.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 79.5%
31
63.4%
90
59.7%
108
51.2%
42
61.0%
271
Male 20.5%
8
36.6%
52
40.3%
73
48.8%
40
39.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Female 61.4%
262
100.0%
3
61.6%
265
Male 38.6%
165
0.0%
0
38.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430