Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 356 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Not married 101 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 71.3%
201
88.5%
154
77.9%
355
Not married 28.7%
81
11.5%
20
22.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
174

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
356
0.0%
0
77.9%
356
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
101
22.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 75.4%
46
78.3%
130
78.3%
119
78.2%
61
77.9%
356
Not married 24.6%
15
21.7%
36
21.7%
33
21.8%
17
22.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
166
100.0%
152
100.0%
78

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 73.8%
79
72.0%
59
83.1%
202
56.3%
9
77.9%
349
Not married 26.2%
28
28.0%
23
16.9%
41
43.8%
7
22.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 60.5%
46
88.6%
70
84.7%
116
75.0%
120
77.9%
352
Not married 39.5%
30
11.4%
9
15.3%
21
25.0%
40
22.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
160

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 31.4%
11
72.3%
99
85.2%
155
92.6%
75
78.2%
340
Not married 68.6%
24
27.7%
38
14.8%
27
7.4%
6
21.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
137
100.0%
182
100.0%
81

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Married 78.9%
330
66.7%
2
78.9%
332
Not married 21.1%
88
33.3%
1
21.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
3

421