Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONRIGHT

Are you especially concerned about international human rights?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 313 70.7% 70.7% -.64
No 130 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
200
67.1%
112
70.6%
312
No 27.3%
75
32.9%
55
29.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
167

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
240
71.0%
66
70.5%
306
No 29.6%
101
29.0%
27
29.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
93

434


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
34
68.5%
111
72.0%
108
77.9%
60
70.7%
313
No 37.0%
20
31.5%
51
28.0%
42
22.1%
17
29.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

443


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
78
75.3%
61
67.9%
161
53.3%
8
70.8%
308
No 23.5%
24
24.7%
20
32.1%
76
46.7%
7
29.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
81
100.0%
237
100.0%
15

435


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
51
71.4%
55
72.4%
97
69.3%
106
70.5%
309
No 31.1%
23
28.6%
22
27.6%
37
30.7%
47
29.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
153

438


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
21
70.9%
95
70.5%
124
75.9%
60
71.1%
300
No 36.4%
12
29.1%
39
29.5%
52
24.1%
19
28.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
134
100.0%
176
100.0%
79

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
287
100.0%
3
71.3%
290
No 29.0%
117
0.0%
0
28.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
3

407