Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 62 13.2% 13.2% -1.67
Midwest 169 36.1% 49.4% -.59
South 158 33.8% 83.1% .5
West 79 16.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 13.1%
38
13.1%
23
13.1%
61
Midwest 36.1%
105
36.4%
64
36.2%
169
South 33.3%
97
34.7%
61
33.8%
158
West 17.5%
51
15.9%
28
16.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 12.9%
46
14.9%
15
13.3%
61
Midwest 36.5%
130
35.6%
36
36.3%
166
South 33.4%
119
32.7%
33
33.3%
152
West 17.1%
61
16.8%
17
17.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
62
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
169
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
158
0.0%
0
33.8%
158
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
79
16.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 13.0%
14
11.0%
9
15.0%
38
6.3%
1
13.5%
62
Midwest 39.8%
43
34.1%
28
35.2%
89
37.5%
6
36.2%
166
South 32.4%
35
37.8%
31
32.8%
83
37.5%
6
33.8%
155
West 14.8%
16
17.1%
14
17.0%
43
18.8%
3
16.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 14.5%
11
15.2%
12
11.6%
16
12.4%
21
13.0%
60
Midwest 42.1%
32
39.2%
31
36.2%
50
32.4%
55
36.3%
168
South 32.9%
25
30.4%
24
31.2%
43
37.6%
64
33.7%
156
West 10.5%
8
15.2%
12
21.0%
29
17.6%
30
17.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 7.7%
3
16.2%
23
11.5%
21
14.6%
12
13.3%
59
Midwest 43.6%
17
28.9%
41
41.2%
75
32.9%
27
36.0%
160
South 38.5%
15
38.0%
54
30.8%
56
32.9%
27
34.2%
152
West 10.3%
4
16.9%
24
16.5%
30
19.5%
16
16.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Northeast 13.8%
59
0.0%
0
13.7%
59
Midwest 36.2%
155
66.7%
2
36.4%
157
South 33.6%
144
33.3%
1
33.6%
145
West 16.4%
70
0.0%
0
16.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431