Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 108 23.5% 23.5% -1.57
Independent 82 17.9% 41.4% -.44
Republican 253 55.1% 96.5% .7
Other 16 3.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 26.4%
75
18.4%
32
23.4%
107
Independent 18.7%
53
16.7%
29
17.9%
82
Republican 51.4%
146
61.5%
107
55.2%
253
Other 3.5%
10
3.4%
6
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
174

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 22.6%
79
28.3%
28
23.9%
107
Independent 16.9%
59
23.2%
23
18.3%
82
Republican 57.9%
202
41.4%
41
54.2%
243
Other 2.6%
9
7.1%
7
3.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
99

448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 22.6%
14
25.9%
43
22.6%
35
21.1%
16
23.5%
108
Independent 14.5%
9
16.9%
28
20.0%
31
18.4%
14
17.9%
82
Republican 61.3%
38
53.6%
89
53.5%
83
56.6%
43
55.1%
253
Other 1.6%
1
3.6%
6
3.9%
6
3.9%
3
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
166
100.0%
155
100.0%
76

459


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
108
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
82
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
253
0.0%
0
55.1%
253
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 31.5%
23
27.8%
22
20.7%
28
20.4%
34
23.6%
107
Independent 21.9%
16
19.0%
15
22.2%
30
11.4%
19
17.6%
80
Republican 42.5%
31
49.4%
39
53.3%
72
65.3%
109
55.3%
251
Other 4.1%
3
3.8%
3
3.7%
5
3.0%
5
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
79
100.0%
135
100.0%
167

454


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 28.9%
11
21.6%
30
24.7%
44
21.0%
17
23.4%
102
Independent 13.2%
5
18.7%
26
19.1%
34
16.0%
13
17.9%
78
Republican 50.0%
19
56.1%
78
53.9%
96
60.5%
49
55.5%
242
Other 7.9%
3
3.6%
5
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
139
100.0%
178
100.0%
81

436


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Democrat 22.9%
97
33.3%
1
23.0%
98
Independent 18.0%
76
0.0%
0
17.8%
76
Republican 55.8%
236
66.7%
2
55.9%
238
Other 3.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
3

426