Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <39
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<39 76 16.4% 16.4% -1.72
40-49 79 17.1% 33.5% -.8
50-64 138 29.8% 63.3% .12
65+ 170 36.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<39 19.0%
55
11.6%
20
16.2%
75
40-49 19.3%
56
13.4%
23
17.1%
79
50-64 26.6%
77
35.5%
61
29.9%
138
65+ 35.2%
102
39.5%
68
36.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
172

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<39 13.1%
46
30.0%
30
16.8%
76
40-49 19.9%
70
9.0%
9
17.5%
79
50-64 33.0%
116
21.0%
21
30.3%
137
65+ 34.1%
120
40.0%
40
35.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
100

452


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<39 18.3%
11
19.0%
32
16.0%
25
10.1%
8
16.4%
76
40-49 20.0%
12
18.5%
31
15.4%
24
15.2%
12
17.1%
79
50-64 26.7%
16
29.8%
50
27.6%
43
36.7%
29
29.8%
138
65+ 35.0%
21
32.7%
55
41.0%
64
38.0%
30
36.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
156
100.0%
79

463


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<39 21.5%
23
20.0%
16
12.4%
31
18.8%
3
16.1%
73
40-49 20.6%
22
18.8%
15
15.5%
39
18.8%
3
17.4%
79
50-64 26.2%
28
37.5%
30
28.7%
72
31.3%
5
29.7%
135
65+ 31.8%
34
23.8%
19
43.4%
109
31.3%
5
36.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
80
100.0%
251
100.0%
16

454


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<39 100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
76
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
79
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
138
0.0%
0
29.8%
138
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
170
36.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<39 15.4%
6
15.5%
22
21.5%
39
9.0%
7
16.8%
74
40-49 7.7%
3
11.3%
16
21.0%
38
24.4%
19
17.3%
76
50-64 10.3%
4
23.2%
33
34.8%
63
41.0%
32
30.0%
132
65+ 66.7%
26
50.0%
71
22.7%
41
25.6%
20
35.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
78

440


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
<39 17.2%
73
0.0%
0
17.1%
73
40-49 16.3%
69
66.7%
2
16.6%
71
50-64 29.7%
126
33.3%
1
29.7%
127
65+ 36.8%
156
0.0%
0
36.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
3

427