Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 39 8.8% 8.8% -1.94
20K-49,999 142 31.9% 40.7% -.79
50K-99,999 182 40.9% 81.6% .36
100K+ 82 18.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 11.4%
31
4.6%
8
8.8%
39
20K-49,999 33.2%
90
30.1%
52
32.0%
142
50K-99,999 39.9%
108
42.2%
73
40.8%
181
100K+ 15.5%
42
23.1%
40
18.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
173

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 3.2%
11
25.3%
24
8.0%
35
20K-49,999 29.1%
99
40.0%
38
31.5%
137
50K-99,999 45.6%
155
28.4%
27
41.8%
182
100K+ 22.1%
75
6.3%
6
18.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
95

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 5.1%
3
10.6%
17
9.9%
15
5.4%
4
8.8%
39
20K-49,999 39.0%
23
25.6%
41
35.5%
54
32.4%
24
31.9%
142
50K-99,999 35.6%
21
46.9%
75
36.8%
56
40.5%
30
40.9%
182
100K+ 20.3%
12
16.9%
27
17.8%
27
21.6%
16
18.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
74

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 10.8%
11
6.4%
5
7.9%
19
21.4%
3
8.7%
38
20K-49,999 29.4%
30
33.3%
26
32.2%
78
35.7%
5
31.9%
139
50K-99,999 43.1%
44
43.6%
34
39.7%
96
28.6%
4
40.8%
178
100K+ 16.7%
17
16.7%
13
20.2%
49
14.3%
2
18.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
78
100.0%
242
100.0%
14

436


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 8.1%
6
3.9%
3
3.0%
4
16.5%
26
8.9%
39
20K-49,999 29.7%
22
21.1%
16
25.0%
33
44.9%
71
32.3%
142
50K-99,999 52.7%
39
50.0%
38
47.7%
63
25.9%
41
41.1%
181
100K+ 9.5%
7
25.0%
19
24.2%
32
12.7%
20
17.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
158

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
39
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
142
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
40.9%
182
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
18.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
<20K 8.1%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
33
20K-49,999 31.9%
130
0.0%
0
31.7%
130
50K-99,999 41.8%
170
66.7%
2
42.0%
172
100K+ 18.2%
74
33.3%
1
18.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410