Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 428 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Other 3 .7% 100% 11.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 98.9%
262
100.0%
165
99.3%
427
Other 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
165

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 99.4%
330
98.9%
88
99.3%
418
Other 0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
89

421


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 100.0%
59
98.7%
155
99.3%
144
100.0%
70
99.3%
428
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
157
100.0%
145
100.0%
70

431


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 99.0%
97
100.0%
76
99.2%
236
100.0%
14
99.3%
423
Other 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
238
100.0%
14

426


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
73
97.2%
69
99.2%
126
100.0%
156
99.3%
424
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
127
100.0%
156

427


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
33
100.0%
130
98.8%
170
98.7%
74
99.3%
407
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
75

410


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
428
0.0%
0
99.3%
428
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431