Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMRIGHT

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about international human rights in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 30.4% 30.4% -1.51
No 295 69.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
78
31.1%
51
30.5%
129
No 69.9%
181
68.9%
113
69.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
164

423


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
98
31.5%
28
30.2%
126
No 70.1%
230
68.5%
61
69.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
89

417


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
11
37.7%
58
27.3%
39
28.0%
21
30.4%
129
No 78.8%
41
62.3%
96
72.7%
104
72.0%
54
69.6%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
154
100.0%
143
100.0%
75

424


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
35
31.2%
24
29.1%
66
28.6%
4
30.9%
129
No 64.6%
64
68.8%
53
70.9%
161
71.4%
10
69.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
77
100.0%
227
100.0%
14

417


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
27
36.4%
28
27.4%
34
26.9%
39
30.5%
128
No 63.0%
46
63.6%
49
72.6%
90
73.1%
106
69.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
145

419


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
9
23.7%
31
35.9%
61
31.1%
23
30.7%
124
No 69.0%
20
76.3%
100
64.1%
109
68.9%
51
69.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
131
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

404


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
114
66.7%
2
29.7%
116
No 70.5%
273
33.3%
1
70.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
3

390