Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMRIGHT

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on international human rights?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 58.4% 58.4% -.84
No 153 41.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
122
63.3%
93
58.6%
215
No 44.5%
98
36.7%
54
41.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
147

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
171
54.9%
39
58.2%
210
No 41.0%
119
45.1%
32
41.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
71

361


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
69.5%
91
48.8%
62
61.3%
38
58.4%
215
No 50.0%
24
30.5%
40
51.2%
65
38.7%
24
41.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
62

368


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
49
61.2%
41
58.6%
116
54.5%
6
58.6%
212
No 43.0%
37
38.8%
26
41.4%
82
45.5%
5
41.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
198
100.0%
11

362


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
34
72.2%
52
61.9%
65
50.4%
61
58.4%
212
No 47.7%
31
27.8%
20
38.1%
40
49.6%
60
41.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
72
100.0%
105
100.0%
121

363


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
15
50.9%
56
60.9%
92
66.2%
45
59.3%
208
No 31.8%
7
49.1%
54
39.1%
59
33.8%
23
40.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
110
100.0%
151
100.0%
68

351


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
199
33.3%
1
58.8%
200
No 40.9%
138
66.7%
2
41.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
3

340