Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPEACE

Are you especially concerned about peace or disarmament?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 364 81.4% 81.4% -.48
No 83 18.6% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
231
77.6%
132
81.4%
363
No 16.3%
45
22.4%
38
18.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
170

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
275
83.3%
80
81.1%
355
No 19.6%
67
16.7%
16
18.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
96

438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
45
81.8%
135
81.5%
123
80.3%
61
81.4%
364
No 18.2%
10
18.2%
30
18.5%
28
19.7%
15
18.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
165
100.0%
151
100.0%
76

447


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
94
82.9%
68
78.2%
186
66.7%
10
81.5%
358
No 9.6%
10
17.1%
14
21.8%
52
33.3%
5
18.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
15

439


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
57
80.5%
62
78.4%
105
87.2%
136
81.4%
360
No 24.0%
18
19.5%
15
21.6%
29
12.8%
20
18.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
156

442


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
29
82.4%
112
79.7%
141
84.6%
66
81.7%
348
No 17.1%
6
17.6%
24
20.3%
36
15.4%
12
18.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
136
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
331
100.0%
3
81.3%
334
No 18.9%
77
0.0%
0
18.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411