Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMPEACE

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about peace or disarmament in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 34.8% 34.8% -1.37
No 279 65.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
100
29.1%
48
34.7%
148
No 61.8%
162
70.9%
117
65.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
165

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
112
37.6%
35
34.9%
147
No 65.9%
216
62.4%
58
65.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
93

421


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
19
38.7%
60
30.3%
44
34.7%
26
34.8%
149
No 64.2%
34
61.3%
95
69.7%
101
65.3%
49
65.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
75

428


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
45
34.6%
27
30.0%
69
35.7%
5
34.7%
146
No 54.5%
54
65.4%
51
70.0%
161
64.3%
9
65.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
78
100.0%
230
100.0%
14

421


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
29
41.6%
32
31.7%
39
32.2%
48
35.0%
148
No 60.8%
45
58.4%
45
68.3%
84
67.8%
101
65.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
123
100.0%
149

423


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
11
32.1%
42
37.2%
64
36.5%
27
35.3%
144
No 64.5%
20
67.9%
89
62.8%
108
63.5%
47
64.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
131
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

408


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
132
33.3%
1
33.8%
133
No 66.2%
259
66.7%
2
66.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
3

394