Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMPEACE

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on peace or disarmament?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 56.6% 56.6% -.88
No 163 43.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
130
56.1%
83
56.8%
213
No 42.7%
97
43.9%
65
43.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
148

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
167
55.4%
41
56.4%
208
No 43.4%
128
44.6%
33
43.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
74

369


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
27
63.5%
87
53.5%
69
49.2%
30
56.6%
213
No 44.9%
22
36.5%
50
46.5%
60
50.8%
31
43.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
61

376


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
59
62.7%
42
52.0%
105
45.5%
5
57.0%
211
No 34.4%
31
37.3%
25
48.0%
97
54.5%
6
43.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
67
100.0%
202
100.0%
11

370


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
36
66.2%
47
60.0%
66
48.0%
60
56.3%
209
No 44.6%
29
33.8%
24
40.0%
44
52.0%
65
43.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
110
100.0%
125

371


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
50.9%
56
61.3%
95
58.0%
40
57.8%
207
No 33.3%
8
49.1%
54
38.7%
60
42.0%
29
42.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
110
100.0%
155
100.0%
69

358


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
198
0.0%
0
56.9%
198
No 42.6%
147
100.0%
3
43.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
3

348