Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONRACE

Are you especially concerned about race relations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 346 77.1% 77.1% -.54
No 103 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
218
74.7%
127
77.0%
345
No 21.6%
60
25.3%
43
23.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
170

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
261
80.4%
78
77.0%
339
No 23.9%
82
19.6%
19
23.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
97

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
36
82.4%
136
75.8%
116
76.3%
58
77.1%
346
No 34.5%
19
17.6%
29
24.2%
37
23.7%
18
22.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
165
100.0%
153
100.0%
76

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
89
79.0%
64
72.2%
174
93.3%
14
77.3%
341
No 14.4%
15
21.0%
17
27.8%
67
6.7%
1
22.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
241
100.0%
15

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
55
64.9%
50
76.7%
102
84.9%
135
77.0%
342
No 26.7%
20
35.1%
27
23.3%
31
15.1%
24
23.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
133
100.0%
159

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
27
74.5%
102
78.0%
138
79.7%
63
77.3%
330
No 20.6%
7
25.5%
35
22.0%
39
20.3%
16
22.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
137
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
316
66.7%
2
77.0%
318
No 22.9%
94
33.3%
1
23.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413