Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMRACE

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about race relations in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 40.5% 40.5% -1.21
No 256 59.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
107
39.8%
66
40.3%
173
No 59.3%
156
60.2%
100
59.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
166

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
132
42.6%
40
40.6%
172
No 60.0%
198
57.4%
54
59.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
94

424


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
25
37.8%
59
42.1%
61
38.7%
29
40.5%
174
No 53.7%
29
62.2%
97
57.9%
84
61.3%
46
59.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
156
100.0%
145
100.0%
75

430


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
43
48.1%
38
38.3%
88
14.3%
2
40.4%
171
No 57.0%
57
51.9%
41
61.7%
142
85.7%
12
59.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
79
100.0%
230
100.0%
14

423


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
25
44.2%
34
38.9%
49
43.9%
65
40.7%
173
No 66.2%
49
55.8%
43
61.1%
77
56.1%
83
59.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
126
100.0%
148

425


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
12
37.1%
49
43.4%
75
41.9%
31
40.7%
167
No 61.3%
19
62.9%
83
56.6%
98
58.1%
43
59.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
132
100.0%
173
100.0%
74

410


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
158
100.0%
3
40.7%
161
No 59.8%
235
0.0%
0
59.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
3

396