Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMAFFAC

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about affirmative action in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 8.5% 8.5% -3.28
No 389 91.5% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
20
9.5%
16
8.5%
36
No 92.2%
236
90.5%
152
91.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
168

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
27
9.8%
9
8.6%
36
No 91.7%
299
90.2%
83
91.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
92

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
7
10.9%
17
7.0%
10
2.7%
2
8.5%
36
No 86.5%
45
89.1%
139
93.0%
133
97.3%
72
91.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
156
100.0%
143
100.0%
74

425


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
7
7.7%
6
9.6%
22
7.1%
1
8.6%
36
No 92.9%
91
92.3%
72
90.4%
206
92.9%
13
91.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
228
100.0%
14

418


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
1
10.7%
8
8.1%
10
10.7%
16
8.3%
35
No 98.6%
72
89.3%
67
91.9%
113
89.3%
133
91.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
75
100.0%
123
100.0%
149

420


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
9.2%
12
7.6%
13
8.1%
6
8.1%
33
No 93.1%
27
90.8%
119
92.4%
158
91.9%
68
91.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
131
100.0%
171
100.0%
74

405


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
32
66.7%
2
8.7%
34
No 91.7%
355
33.3%
1
91.3%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
3

390