Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMRACE

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on race relations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 256 67.9% 67.9% -.69
No 121 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
150
72.1%
106
68.1%
256
No 34.5%
79
27.9%
41
31.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
147

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
205
63.2%
48
68.2%
253
No 30.5%
90
36.8%
28
31.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
76

371


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
33
70.1%
96
63.6%
82
72.6%
45
67.9%
256
No 32.7%
16
29.9%
41
36.4%
47
27.4%
17
32.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
62

377


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
60
75.7%
53
66.3%
134
72.7%
8
68.7%
255
No 31.8%
28
24.3%
17
33.7%
68
27.3%
3
31.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
70
100.0%
202
100.0%
11

371


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
34
73.2%
52
75.2%
82
67.5%
85
68.0%
253
No 48.5%
32
26.8%
19
24.8%
27
32.5%
41
32.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
109
100.0%
126

372


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
21
64.9%
72
64.9%
100
75.4%
52
68.2%
245
No 16.0%
4
35.1%
39
35.1%
54
24.6%
17
31.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
111
100.0%
154
100.0%
69

359


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
237
33.3%
1
68.2%
238
No 31.5%
109
66.7%
2
31.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
3

349