Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONEDUC

Are you especially concerned about schools/educational issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 406 89.6% 89.6% -.34
No 47 10.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
258
85.5%
147
89.6%
405
No 7.9%
22
14.5%
25
10.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
172

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
313
86.6%
84
89.4%
397
No 9.8%
34
13.4%
13
10.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
97

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
50
87.2%
143
92.2%
141
93.5%
72
89.6%
406
No 15.3%
9
12.8%
21
7.8%
12
6.5%
5
10.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
164
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
94
87.7%
71
90.6%
221
86.7%
13
89.7%
399
No 10.5%
11
12.3%
10
9.4%
23
13.3%
2
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

445


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
69
87.0%
67
89.6%
121
89.4%
144
89.5%
401
No 8.0%
6
13.0%
10
10.4%
14
10.6%
17
10.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
161

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
34
89.1%
123
88.8%
158
89.9%
71
89.6%
386
No 5.6%
2
10.9%
15
11.2%
20
10.1%
8
10.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
138
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
373
66.7%
2
89.9%
375
No 9.9%
41
33.3%
1
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417