Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMEDUC

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about schools/educational issues in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 103 24% 24% -1.78
No 326 76% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
67
21.6%
36
24.1%
103
No 74.3%
194
78.4%
131
75.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
167

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
70
34.8%
31
23.9%
101
No 79.0%
263
65.2%
58
76.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
89

422


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
9
27.8%
44
26.2%
38
16.2%
12
24.0%
103
No 82.7%
43
72.2%
114
73.8%
107
83.8%
62
76.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
158
100.0%
145
100.0%
74

429


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
25
17.9%
14
25.5%
59
28.6%
4
24.2%
102
No 74.5%
73
82.1%
64
74.5%
172
71.4%
10
75.8%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
231
100.0%
14

421


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
25
20.8%
16
19.8%
25
24.3%
36
24.1%
102
No 65.8%
48
79.2%
61
80.2%
101
75.7%
112
75.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
126
100.0%
148

424


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
11
22.0%
29
25.6%
44
18.9%
14
24.0%
98
No 64.5%
20
78.0%
103
74.4%
128
81.1%
60
76.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
132
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

409


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
89
66.7%
2
23.0%
91
No 77.3%
303
33.3%
1
77.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
3

395